AI Answer, Reddit Thread, or the Map: What Google Shows for 7,090 Canadian Searches

An AI Overview sat on 94.8% of research searches but only 31.5% of ready-to-buy ones. On “near me” searches the map won, 87.8% to 25.7%. Here is what 7,090 Canadian searches show first, and what it means for where you spend your search effort.

Picture of Saba Samdani
Saba Samdani

SEO & Growth Strategist · 10+ years experience

Share this article

94.8% of research searches show an AI answer first; near-me searches only 25.7%.

We looked at 7,090 Canadian searches about SEO and marketing help to answer one question: what does Google put first? It depends on how the question is asked. An AI Overview sat on 94.8% of research-style searches but only 31.5% of ready-to-buy ones. Add “near me” and the map took over, appearing on 87.8% of those searches.

Dot chart of the share of 7,090 Canadian keywords showing an AI Overview, a local pack, or forum results, across eight search groups.
Research searches get AI answers; provider searches get the map. Source: Semrush organic position exports, Canada database, snapshots 8 August to 23 October 2026. Groups overlap: the last three are based on words in the keyword.

Key takeaways

  • Research searches mostly show an AI answer: an AI Overview appeared on 94.8% of informational keywords in our Canadian sample.
  • “Near me” searches show the map first: the local map pack appeared on 87.8% of them, against 25.7% for an AI Overview.
  • Review searches bring in forums: Reddit-style results appeared on 64.6% of “review” keywords, against 6.0% across the whole sample.

Based on 7,090 Canadian keywords where five SEO agencies already rank. All flags are Semrush estimates (August to October 2026).

Do AI Overviews show on local searches?

Less often than on research searches. An AI Overview appeared on 25.7% of “near me” keywords and on 45.2% of provider searches that named a city or region, compared with 94.8% of informational keywords.

The split follows search intent, the purpose Semrush assigns to each keyword. When someone wants to understand something, such as how local SEO works, Google mostly answers the question itself. When someone wants to hire or buy, Google mostly shows options: businesses, maps, and ads.

Key finding: in this sample, an AI Overview was three times as likely on a research search (94.8%) as on a ready-to-buy search (31.5%).

This matters because an AI summary changes what people do next. In a Pew Research Center study of 900 US adults’ browsing in March 2025, people clicked a search result on 8% of visits when an AI summary appeared, against 15% when one did not (Pew Research Center, July 2025). Ahrefs found click-through on the first organic result was about 58% lower where an AI Overview showed, across 300,000 keywords compared between December 2023 and December 2025 (Ahrefs). Both studies measure clicks, not leads, and neither is Canadian.

So a business whose customers start with research questions is competing for a place inside the answer. A business whose customers start with “near me” is mostly still competing for a place on the map. Our AI search statistics roundup traces more of these numbers to their original studies.

Which searches still show the map?

Searches for a provider. The local pack, the block of three businesses on a map, appeared on 87.8% of “near me” keywords, 79.8% of transactional keywords, and 78.9% of provider searches that named a city or region.

On informational keywords it appeared on just 9.8%. Google does not show a map to someone trying to understand a concept. It shows one to someone choosing who to call.

Key finding: on “near me” searches, the map appeared more than three times as often as an AI Overview (87.8% against 25.7%).

For a local business, that is a useful correction to the current noise about AI. For the searches closest to a booking, the map pack is still the result that decides who gets the call. Google says local results are based mainly on relevance, distance, and prominence (Google Business Profile Help). In practice that means your Business Profile, your reviews, and where the searcher is standing.

One caveat: this sample holds only 148 “near me” keywords and 178 transactional ones, against 3,206 informational ones. The local percentages rest on a smaller base and should be read as a strong pattern, not a precise rate.

Why do Reddit threads show up when I search for help with reviews?

Because review problems are questions people ask each other, and Google treats them that way. Forum results, which Google labels “Discussions and forums”, appeared on 64.6% of keywords containing the word “review”, against 6.0% across the whole sample.

These are searches such as how to remove a Google review or what happens when you report a fake one. They also carried an AI Overview 98.2% of the time and a local pack only 1.8% of the time. The person searching is not looking for a business. They are looking for someone who has had the same problem.

Key finding: review searches were more than 10 times as likely to show forum results as the average search in this sample (64.6% against 6.0%).

Bar comparison: 64.6% of review searches showed forum results, against 6.0% of all searches.
Review problems send people to other owners, not to businesses.

We read this as a sign of unmet demand, though the data cannot prove it: when forum threads rank this often, the official answers are probably not settling the question, so people ask other owners. That gap is why we wrote a step-by-step guide on how to remove a fake or unfair Google review, including the cases where removal is not possible.

It is also a reason to read those threads before you act. The wording people use there is the wording your own customers use, and the objections raised there are the ones a good answer has to deal with.

Illustration of two results pages: 'plumber near me' led by a map pack, and 'how to remove a google review' led by an AI Overview and forum threads.
Same search engine, two different first screens. Illustration, not a screenshot.

What does each type of search show? The full results

Each row is a group of keywords from the sample, and each percentage is the share of that group where Semrush recorded the result type. The last three rows are text-based groups and overlap with the intent rows above them.

Search groupKeywordsAI Overview (%)Local pack (%)Forum results (%)
All unique keywords7,09072.942.16.0
Informational intent3,20694.89.86.8
Commercial intent3,37056.174.16.0
Navigational intent30353.54.30.3
Transactional intent17831.579.82.8
Provider search with a city or region2,41745.278.91.7
Contains “near me”14825.787.81.4
Contains “review”16498.21.864.6

Source: Semrush organic position exports, Canada database, snapshots dated 8 August to 23 October 2026. Analysis by The Clarity Box. Thirty-three keywords had no intent assigned, so the four intent rows add up to 7,057.

Every percentage is a Semrush estimate, not a live check of each results page. The method and its limits are set out in full under “How we did this study”.

Where should a small business put its search effort?

Where your customers’ searches land. A plumber whose calls come from “emergency plumber near me” and an accounting firm whose clients first ask “how do I reduce small business tax” face different results pages, so the same budget should go to different work.

If your customers mostly search like thisWhat Google tended to show first in this sampleWhere effort pays firstWhat can usually wait
“Near me” or “[service] in [city]”Local pack on 78.9% to 87.8%Google Business Profile, review recency, service and location pagesAI search projects, long research articles
Ready to buy (“hire”, “book”, “get a quote”)Local pack on 79.8%, AI Overview on 31.5%Business Profile, clear service pages, fast contact routesThought-leadership content
Research questions (“how”, “what”, “why”)AI Overview on 94.8%Answer-first articles with sourced facts, clear entity informationMap-pack tactics, which rarely show here (9.8%)
Problems with reviews or a profileForum results on 64.6%, AI Overview on 98.2%Plain, complete help content, and an honest presence where owners discuss the problemPaid tactics that promise removal

Key finding: the searches closest to a booking were the ones least likely to show an AI Overview, and the most likely to show a map.

Here is the part that cuts against our own commercial interest. If almost all of your leads come from near-me and city searches, you probably do not need an AI search project yet. A well-kept Business Profile and steady fresh reviews will matter more this quarter. AI visibility work earns its cost when your buyers research before they contact anyone, for example by comparing options for weeks or asking how a service works before asking who provides it.

Most businesses have a mix. The useful first step is to find out which mix you have, using your own data rather than ours. Five steps to check your own searches are set out further down this page.

How we did this study

Method summary: 7,090 keywords, Semrush snapshots August to October 2026, three result types across eight groups, limited to keywords five agencies rank for.
What the study covers, and what it cannot tell you.

We used Semrush’s record of what appeared on each results page, for keywords drawn from five SEO agencies’ Canadian rankings. Here is the method in full, so you can judge how far to trust it.

  • Sample: 7,090 unique keywords. We exported the Canadian organic rankings of ignitevisibility.com, npdigital.com, thriveagency.com, poweredbysearch.com, and sterlingsky.ca (10,914 rows), then removed duplicates.
  • Period: Semrush snapshot dates ran from 8 August to 23 October 2026. Exports were pulled on 22 and 23 October 2026.
  • Method: For each keyword we read Semrush’s flags for an AI Overview, a local pack, and Discussions and forums. Intent groups use the first intent Semrush lists for the keyword. The “near me”, “review”, and city groups use simple rules on the keyword text, such as whether it contains “near me” or “review”.
  • Main limitation: These are keywords that five agencies already rank for, not a random sample of Canadian searches. They lean toward marketing and SEO topics, and they say nothing about searches no agency serves yet.
  • Other limits: Semrush flags are estimates from its own crawl, not a live check of every results page. Results also vary by device, location, and search history, so the page you see can differ from the one Semrush recorded.
  • What the data cannot tell you: whether people clicked, called, or bought. It shows what appeared on the page, not what happened next.

About the data: the keyword list comes from paid Semrush exports, so we don’t publish it as a file. If you’re writing about this study and want to check a figure, contact us and we’ll walk you through how it was counted.

We will review this study every three months, because AI results change quickly. Next review: 25 January 2027.

Does this apply outside Canada?

The pattern probably does; the exact percentages may not. We only measured Canadian results, so the numbers above describe Canada between August and October 2026.

  • Canada: Every figure in this article comes from Semrush’s Canadian database, which makes it directly useful to anyone planning SEO in Canada. As far as we know, no other public study has broken down Canadian results pages by intent in this way.
  • United States and United Kingdom: We have not run the same count there. The link between intent and result type comes from how Google builds results pages, not from anything Canadian, so we would expect the same direction. The size of each percentage could differ, because AI Overview coverage and local results vary by market.
  • Anywhere: You can repeat the study for your own country with the method above and the Semrush database for that market. If you do, we would like to compare notes.

How to check what Google shows for your own searches

You can run a small version of this study on your own business in about 30 minutes, with free tools. It will not be as large as ours, but it will be about your customers, which matters more.

  1. List the searches that bring you customers. In Google Search Console, open Performance, then Search results, and look at the Queries tab for the last three months. Pick 10 to 20 queries that do not include your business name. Add any phrases customers mention when they call.
  2. Sort each search into one of four types. Research (“how”, “what”, “why”), provider (“near me” or a service plus a city), ready to buy (“book”, “hire”, “quote”), or problem (a review, a suspended profile, an error).
  3. Search each one as a customer would. Use a private browser window on a phone, in the area your customers are in. Note what fills the first screen: an AI Overview, a map, forum threads, ads, or ordinary results.
  4. Record it in a simple sheet. One row per search, with columns for the type, AI Overview (yes or no), map (yes or no), forum results (yes or no), and whether your business appears anywhere on the first screen.
  5. Count which result type wins most often. That is where your first hour of effort belongs. Repeat the check every three months, because these pages change.

One caution: a single search is a snapshot. Results shift with location, device, and history, so treat any one result as a sample, not a verdict.

If you want a fuller version, our 30-minute search health check walks through the same steps alongside your Business Profile and Search Console data.

Want to know what Google shows for the searches your own customers use? Local SEO and AI search optimisation work best when they start from evidence like this, and a free audit from The Clarity Box checks where your business stands today. For the full set of numbers behind AI answers, see our AI search statistics for small businesses.

Frequently asked questions

Sometimes, but much less than on research searches. In a sample of 7,090 Canadian keywords (Semrush, August to October 2026), an AI Overview appeared on 25.7% of “near me” keywords, compared with 94.8% of informational keywords.

Searches for a provider. The local pack appeared on 87.8% of “near me” keywords, 79.8% of transactional keywords, and 78.9% of provider searches with a city or region, but on only 9.8% of informational keywords.

Google shows forum results when people seem to want other people’s experience. In this sample, they appeared on 64.6% of keywords containing “review”, such as how to remove a Google review, against 6.0% of all keywords.

Mostly the map, and fewer AI answers. Keywords containing “near me” showed a local pack 87.8% of the time and an AI Overview 25.7% of the time, the lowest AI Overview rate of any group we measured.

Good for direction and comparison, not for exact counts. Tools such as Semrush estimate volume and results-page features from their own crawls and data models, so treat a figure like 87.8% as a strong pattern rather than a precise rate. Your own Search Console impressions are the better measure for your business.

Often, according to US studies. Pew Research Center found people clicked a result on 8% of visits with an AI summary against 15% without (900 US adults, March 2025). We did not measure clicks in this study.

Share this article

WANT TO KNOW WHAT YOUR CUSTOMERS SEE FIRST?
Find Out Which Results Page Your Customers See
The numbers above describe 7,090 searches. The ones that matter are the 20 or so that bring you work. Run the free 30-minute search health check to see whether your customers meet an AI answer, a map, or a forum thread first, and what is worth fixing before you spend anything.

Sources

IN THIS ARTICLE

Table of Contents

★ RECOMMENDED NEXT STEP
Not sure what Google shows your customers?
Our free 30-minute search health check shows whether your customers meet an AI answer, a map, or a forum thread first, before you spend anything.
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Picture of Saba Samdani
Saba Samdani

Saba is an SEO and growth strategist with over 10 years of experience in SEO, content strategy, and digital marketing. She writes about organic growth, content optimization, technical SEO, and AI-powered search, translating complex concepts into practical, data-informed insights that help businesses make smarter marketing decisions.

Related Articles